Service

Jewell recognizes alumni each year for exemplary professional contributions and service to the College and community.

Alumni Association Service Awards


Each year at Homecoming, the Alumni Board of Governors reccognizes alumni who have shown evidence of ongoing meritorious service to the College.

Following are recent Alumni Service Award recipients, with a full archived list at the bottom of the page. If you would like to suggest a nominee for this award, email Andrea Meloan, Director of Alumni Relations, at alumni@william.jewell.edu.

Distinguished Alumni Service Award: Presented to alumni (often to a man and a woman, sometimes to a couple) who graduated more than 15 years ago.
2019: Chris Leaver, '94
2018: Brad Douglas, ’84
2017: David Fulk, ’85
2016: Bill Dillingham, ’97
2015: Greg Duncan, ’88
2014: Dawn Barnes Morhaus, ’85

The Young Distinguished Alumni Service Award: Presented to alumni who graduated less than 15 years ago.
2019: Landon Grace, '10
2018: Ryan Harwell, ’05
2017: Kate Noland, ’05
2016: Meredith Moore, ’12
2015: Shannon McKain Oleen, ’04
2014: Tom Farinacci, ’11

John F. Truex Award for Lifetime Alumni Service: This pinnacle award of the Alumni Association is presented to an alumnus or alumna who graduated more than 50 years ago. This award is given as appropriate and not annually.
2019: Nancy Greene Leisinger, '52
2018: Anita McPike Gorman, ’53
2017: Bob Steinkamp, ’67, and Cheryl Dunlop Steinkamp, ’67
2016: Neita Frohmuth Geilker, ’56
2015: Dick Brown, ’64
2014: Ann Hoover Henning, ’52

Honorary Alumni Awards: Presented to community members, including retired faculty, who are not William Jewell alumni but who have exhibited meritorious service and loyalty to the College and have displayed a continuing campus presence.
2019: Kiki Strecker
2018: James McCrossen
2017: Ken Chatlos
2016: Phil and Ann Posey
2015: Dee Rosekrans
2014: Raejean Overholtzer

Jewell Humanitarian Award: Established in 2009, this award is presented to alumni whose lives reflect the high humanitarian service standards espoused by the vision of “Serving others to create a more compassionate and just world.”
2019: Heather Duncan, '88
2018: Walter Franz, ’74
2017: Betsy Bramon, ’07
2016: Kimberly Flowers, ’99
2015: Mark Morris, ’76
2014: Edna Mitchel, ’52

Alumni Award Archives

  • Distinguished Alumni Service Awards

    2019: Chris Leaver, '94
    2018: Brad Douglas, '84
    2017: David Fulk, ’85
    2016: Bill Dillingham, ’97
    2015: Greg Duncan, ’88
    2014: Dawn (Barnes) Morhaus, ’85
    2013: Brad Hirni, ’63
    2012: Hanna Dobberstine, ’66
    2012: Greg Smith, ’77
    2011: Fred Merrell, ’55, and Juanita (Cranfill) Trotter, ’52
    2010: Steve Spencer, ’81, and Miriam (McCoy) Spencer, ’81
    2009: Kit Truex Mair, ’77, and Walt Holt, ’82
    2008: Bob Steinkamp, ’67, and Cheryl Dunlop Steinkamp, ’67
    2007: Dianne Jeter Shumaker, ’66, and Jack DeWees, ’72
    2006: Mark G. Stingley, ’74
    2005: Gary Barnes, ’75
    2004: Bonnie Stricker Crosett, ’72, and Richard C. “Dick” Brown, ’64
    2003: Robin Eppes Painter, ’76, and Richard L. Harriman, ’53
    2002: Russell L. Creason, ’47
    2001: W. Wes Blanton, ’75, and Mary Belle Burch Zillman, ’36
    2000: Julie Adams Day, ’85, and Evalds “Charlie” Spale, ’56
    1999: Richard P. Groves, ’64, and Edna Mortimeyer Dooley, ’53
    1998: Amy Hufft Kanning, ’66, and Larry G. Kanning ,’66
    1997: Diana Jones, ’62, and Jane Williams DeWees, ’70
    1996: J. Lindsay Crossett, ’48
    1995: Marian Board Reineke, ’61
    1994: Ray Brock Jr., ’52
    1993: Ruth Potter Love, ’33, and Nancy Chrisman Jones, ’51
    1992: Nancy Hodgin Durden, ’72
    1991: Grundy Newton, ’62
    1990: A. Major Hull, ’38
    1989: Thomas J. Brown, ’67
    1988: Juarenne Moore Hester, ’55
    1987: Hugh A. Smith, ’40, and Kemp M. Woods, ’33
    1986: Richard D. Brown, ’67, and Barney R. Williams, ’28
    1985: Loyd G. Kelly, ’39, and L. Glen Zahnd, ’53
    1984: Orval W. Groves ’49, and M. Elizabeth “Betty” Shouse, ’48
    1983: Elizabeth Ann Cuneio Earnest, ’77, and Sandra Kilker Buschmann, ’65
    1982: Danial N. Spurck, ’62, and Sharon Turkington Spurck, ’64
    1982: Beth Unger Brown, ’68, and Robert N. Jones, ’51
    1980: George L Carter, ’56, and Donald Lee Grundy, ’69
    1979: Linda Long Landers, ’62, and Van O. Williams, ’49
    1978: Annette Admire Wells ’64, and William J. French, ’67
    1977: Georgia B. Bowman, ’34
    1976: Laura Tapp Binns, ’47, and Clayborn E. Landers, ’44
    1975: Ginnie Lemmon Job, ’66, and Kenneth H. Winterowd, ’52
    1974: Louella Cummins Reppert, ’37, and Barry Morris, ’64
    1973: Norma Rosendale Guilfoil, ’52, and Frank H. Pristor, ’26
    1972: Evelynn Brown Rodewald, ’64, and Robert A. Frazier, ’62
    1971: Irene Simon Thomas, ’47, and Carl B. Short Jr., ’43
    1970: Neita Frohmuth Geilker, ’56, and William R. Riggs, ’47
    1969: Frances Lindsay, ’42, and Ralph W. Brant Sr., ’38
    1968: Anita McPike Gorman, ’53, and William F. Yates, 1898
    1967: Ada Maher Merritt, ’21, and Virgil V. Edmonds, ’21
    1966: Mary Jones Quick, ’45, and Oswald J. Quick, ’37
    1965: Polly Quick Bowles, ’49, and Eugene M. Moore, ’41
    1964: Lucile Hall Davis ’26, and M. Clovis McWilliams, ’31
    1963: Opal Carlin, ’36, and W. A. Crouch, 1901
    1962: Jewell Quick Brunner, ’27, and J.J. Bowman, 1897
    1961: Pauline Settle Sharp, ’37, and John F. Truex, ’47
    1960: Dixie Sanders Pollard, ’56, and Carl L. Kenagy Jr., ’42
    1959: Helen C. Early, ’30, and Myers M. Mayberry, ’19
    1958: Kathleen White Miles, ’48, and P. Caspar Harvey, ’10
    1957: Louise A. Bode, ’50, and Loren S. Goings, ’32
    1956: Mildred Halferty Harris, ’31, and Raymond U. Barr, ’33
    1955: Willa Ruth Lewis Williams, ’47, Harvey J. Ray, ’23, and John A. Nowell, ’30

    Toggle Accordion
  • The Young Distinguished Alumni Service Awards

    2019: Landon Grace, '10
    2018: Ryan Harwell, '05
    2017: Kate Noland, ’05
    2016: Meredith Moore, ’12
    2015: Shannon (McKain) Oleen, ’04
    2014: Tom Farinacci, ’11
    2013: Erin McGonigle, ’08
    2012: Anthony Shop, ’05
    2011: Mark Moberly, ’05
    2009: Darin Lee, ’97, and  Nicole Helin Rumsey, ’01
    2008: Chad Wright, ’94, and Chad Jones, ’98
    2006: Michael Hodges Dermody, ’92, and M. Tyler Griffin, ’01
    2005: Christopher Shultz, ’93
    2004: Marty Teat, ’91
    2003: Jason M. “Jake” Davis, ’96
    2002: Laura M. Webb, ’89
    2001: Kristi Nickell Cates, ’86
    2000: Chad C. Means, ’91

    Toggle Accordion
  • John F. Truex Award for Lifetime Alumni Service

    2019: Nancy Greene Leisinger, '52
    2018: Anita McPike Gorman, '53
    2017: Bob Steinkamp, ’67, and Cheryl Dunlop Steinkamp, ’67
    2016: Neita Frohmuth Geilker, ’56
    2015: Dick Brown, ’64
    2014: Ann Hoover Henning, ’52
    2013: George Dooley, ’53
    2012: Ray Brock, ’52
    2011: Fred Pryor, ’56, and Shirley Neff Pryor, ’56
    2010: Harvey Thomas, ’47, and Irene Simon Thomas, ’47
    2009: Richard Harriman, ’53
    2008: Jim Berry, ’57
    2007: Harland K. Ginn, ’48
    2006: Juarenne Moore Hester, ’55
    2005: Ann Suddarth, ’81
    2004: Christine Griffey Pugh, ’33
    2003: Richard P. Bowles, ’49
    2002: Fred E. Young, ’47
    2001: William E. Turnage, ’47
    2000: M. Elizabeth “Betty” Shouse, ’48
    1999: Helen C. Early, ’30
    1998: Tom Bray, ’49
    1997: Loren S. Goings, ’32
    1996: William R. Riggs, ’47

    Toggle Accordion
  • Humanitarian Awards

    2019: Heather Duncan, '88
    2018: Walter Franz, ’74
    2017: Betsy Bramon, ’07
    2016: Kimberly Flowers, ’99
    2015: Mark Morris, ’76
    2014: Edna Mitchel, ’52
    2013: Debbie Gillespie Mitchell, ’75

    Toggle Accordion
  • Honorary Alumni Awards

    2019: Kiki Strecker
    2018: James McCrossen
    2017: Ken Chatlos
    2016: Phil and Ann Posey
    2015: Dee Rosekrans
    2014: Raejean Overholtzer
    2013:  Nancy Sherrick
    2012: Dick Wright
    2011: Ann Barnes
    2010: Ed Chasteen
    2010: Ardi Sharp
    2009: Dean Dunham and Betty Dunham
    2008: Dub Steincross and Joy Steincross
    2006: Ronald C. Mullennix and Robert J. Saunders
    2005: Rosa Langston, Judy Minor and Judy Rychlewski
    2003: Donald C. Brown, Helen H. Brown, Sharon L. Carey, John A. Dillingham, John F. Pritchard, Mary Pritchard, Hazel Taylor and Donald V. Wideman
    1998: Joan Lawrence
    1992: J. Gordon Kingsley
    1992: Iva Lea Durocher
    1990: James A. Nelson
    1987: Florence (Mom) Bowles
    1986: David O. Moore
    1984: Ruth Stocksdale
    1981: Wes Forbis
    1980: Thomas S. Field and Virginia Field
    1977: Norris Patterson

    Toggle Accordion
  • Citation for Achievement

    Since 1944, William Jewell College has recognized the outstanding alumni contributions in a variety of fields. View our full list of Citation for Achievement honorees.

    Toggle Accordion
  • Athletic Hall of Fame

    Jewell’s Hall of Fame was established in 1994 to recognize outstanding achievement by alumni and/or faculty in the areas of athletic achievement or coaching, or other noteworthy accomplishments in athletic-related areas. The selection is based solely on what the individual or team accomplished while associated with Jewell. Read about our Hall of Fame inductees.

    Toggle Accordion