Achievers

The Citation for Achievement is Jewell's highest alumni honor.

Citation for Achievement


The College has a deep-rooted tradition of graduating high-achieving students who leave The Hill and find success as alumni. Since 1944, William Jewell has reserved its highest alumni honor for these exemplary graduates, presenting them with the Citation for Achievement Award during our Achievement Day dinner celebration and convocation.

Following are recent recipients, with an archived list at the bottom of the page. If you would like to suggest a nominee for this award, email Andrea Meloan, Director of Alumni Relations, at alumni@william.jewell.edu.

2018: Libby Allman ’90, Mark Hoffman ’91, Karen K. Staehling ’90
2017: Timothy Mottet ’84, Dawn Akers Stout ’93, Thomas “Buzz” Willard ’76
2016: Lynn Hogue ’66, Susan Mace Weeks ’83, Robert Nigh, Jr. ’82
2015: Sarah (Hassanein) Hon ’88, Timothy Krause ’83, John Richmond ’77
2014: Charlie Funk ’76, Bradley J. Gans ’81, Jack Talley ’80
 

Alumni Award Archives

  • Citation for Achievement

    Since 1944, William Jewell College has recognized the outstanding alumni contributions in a variety of fields. View our full list of Citation for Achievement honorees.

    Toggle Accordion
  • Distinguished Alumni Service Awards

    2016: Bill Dillingham ’97
    2015: Greg Duncan ’88
    2014: Dawn (Barnes) Morhaus ’85
    2013: Brad Hirni ’63
    2012: Hanna Dobberstine ’66
    2012: Rev. Greg Smith ’77
    2011: Fred Merrell ’55 and Juanita (Cranfill) Trotter ’52
    2010: Steve Spencer ’81 and Miriam (McCoy) Spencer ’81
    2009: Kit Truex Mair ’77 and Walt Holt ’82
    2008: Bob Steinkamp ’67 and Cheryl Dunlop Steinkamp ’67
    2007: Dianne Jeter Shumaker ’66 and Jack DeWees ’72
    2006: Mark G. Stingley ’74
    2005: Gary Barnes ’75
    2004: Bonnie Stricker Crosett ’72 and Richard C. “Dick” Brown ’64
    2003: Robin Eppes Painter ’76 and Richard L. Harriman ’53
    2002: Russell L. Creason ’47
    2001: W. Wes Blanton ’75 and Mary Belle Burch Zillman ’36
    2000: Julie Adams Day ’85 and Evalds “Charlie” Spale ’56
    1999: Richard P. Groves ’64 and Edna Mortimeyer Dooley ’53
    1998: Amy Hufft Kanning ’66 and Larry G. Kanning ’66
    1997: Diana Jones ’62 and Jane Williams DeWees ’70
    1996: J. Lindsay Crossett ’48
    1995: Marian Board Reineke ’61
    1994: Ray Brock, Jr. ’52
    1993: Ruth Potter Love ’33 and Nancy Chrisman Jones ’51
    1992: Nancy Hodgin Durden ’72
    1991: Grundy Newton ’62
    1990: A. Major Hull ’38
    1989: Thomas J. Brown ’67
    1988: Juarenne Moore Hester ’55
    1987: Hugh A. Smith ’40 and Kemp M. Woods ’33
    1986: Richard D. Brown ’67 and Barney R. Williams ’28
    1985: Loyd G. Kelly ’39 and L. Glen Zahnd ’53
    1984: Orval W. Groves ’49 and M. Elizabeth “Betty” Shouse ’48
    1983: Elizabeth Ann Cuneio Earnest ’77 and Sandra Kilker Buschmann ’65
    1982: Danial N. Spurck ’62 and Sharon Turkington Spurck ’64
    1982: Beth Unger Brown ’68 and Robert N. Jones ’51
    1980: George L Carter ’56 and Donald Lee Grundy ’69
    1979: Linda Long Landers ’62 and Van O. Williams ’49
    1978: Annette Admire Wells ’64 and William J. French ’67
    1977: Georgia B. Bowman ’34
    1976: Laura Tapp Binns ’47 and Clayborn E. Landers ’44
    1975: Ginnie Lemmon Job ’66 and Kenneth H. Winterowd ’52
    1974: Louella Cummins Reppert ’37 and Barry Morris ’64
    1973: Norma Rosendale Guilfoil ’52 and Frank H. Pristor ’26
    1972: Evelynn Brown Rodewald ’64 and Robert A. Frazier ’62
    1971: Irene Simon Thomas ’47 and Carl B. Short, Jr. ’43
    1970: Neita Frohmuth Geilker ’56 and William R. Riggs ’47
    1969: Frances Lindsay ’42 and Ralph W. Brant, Sr. ’38
    1968: Anita McPike Gorman ’53 and William F. Yates 1898
    1967: Ada Maher Merritt ’21 and Virgil V. Edmonds ’21
    1966: Mary Jones Quick ’45 and Oswald J. Quick ’37
    1965: Polly Quick Bowles ’49 and Eugene M. Moore ’41
    1964: Lucile Hall Davis ’26 and M. Clovis McWilliams ’31
    1963: Opal Carlin ’36 and W. A. Crouch 1901
    1962: Jewell Quick Brunner ’27 and J.J. Bowman 1897
    1961: Pauline Settle Sharp ’37 and John F. Truex ’47
    1960: Dixie Sanders Pollard ’56 and Carl L. Kenagy, Jr. ’42
    1959: Helen C. Early ’30 and Myers M. Mayberry ’19
    1958: Kathleen White Miles ’48 and P. Caspar Harvey ’10
    1957: Louise A. Bode ’50 and Loren S. Goings ’32
    1956: Mildred Halferty Harris ’31and Raymond U. Barr ’33
    1955: Willa Ruth Lewis Williams ’47, Harvey J. Ray ’23 and John A. Nowell ’30

    Toggle Accordion
  • The Young Distinguished Alumni Service Award

    2016: Meredith Moore ’12
    2015: Shannon (McKain) Oleen ’04
    2014: Tom Farinacci ’11
    2013: Erin McGonigle ’08
    2012: Anthony Shop ’05
    2011: Mark Moberly ’05
    2009: Darin Lee ’97and  Nicole Helin Rumsey ’01
    2008: Chad Wright ’94 and Chad Jones ’98
    2006: Michael Hodges Dermody ’92 and M. Tyler Griffin ’01
    2005: Christopher Shultz ’93
    2004: Marty Teat ’91
    2003: Jason M. “Jake” Davis ’96
    2002: Laura M. Webb ’89
    2001: Kristi Nickell Cates ’86
    2000: Chad C. Means ’91

    Toggle Accordion
  • John F. Truex Award for Lifetime Alumni Service

    2016: Neita (Frohmuth) Geilker ’56
    2015: Dick Brown ’64
    2014: Ann (Hoover) Henning ’52
    2013: George Dooley ’53
    2012: Ray Brock ’52
    2011: Fred Pryor ’56 and Shirley (Neff) Pryor ’56
    2010: Harvey Thomas ’47 and Irene (Simon) Thomas ’47
    2009: Richard Harriman ’53
    2008: Jim Berry ’57
    2007: Harland K. Ginn ’48
    2006: Juarenne Moore Hester ’55
    2005: Ann Suddarth ’81
    2004: Christine Griffey Pugh ’33
    2003: Richard P. Bowles ’49
    2002: Fred E. Young ’47
    2001: William E. Turnage ’47
    2000: M. Elizabeth “Betty” Shouse ’48
    1999: Helen C. Early ’30
    1998: Tom Bray ’49
    1997: Loren S. Goings ’32
    1996: William R. Riggs ’47

    Toggle Accordion
  • Honorary Alumni Awards

    2016: Phil and Ann Posey
    2015: Dee Rosekrans
    2014: Raejean Overholtzer
    2013:  Nancy Sherrick
    2012: Dick Wright
    2011: Ann Barnes
    2010: Ed Chasteen
    2010: Ardi Sharp
    2009: Dean Dunham and Betty Dunham
    2008: Dub Steincross and Joy Steincross
    2006: Ronald C. Mullennix and Robert J. Saunders
    2005: Rosa Langston, Judy Minor and Judy Rychlewski
    2003: Donald C. Brown, Helen H. Brown, Sharon L. Carey, John A. Dillingham, John F. Pritchard, Mary Pritchard, Hazel Taylor and Donald V. Wideman
    1998: Joan Lawrence
    1992: J. Gordon Kingsley
    1992: Iva Lea Durocher
    1990: James A. Nelson
    1987: Florence (Mom) Bowles
    1986: David O. Moore
    1984: Ruth Stocksdale
    1981: Wes Forbis
    1980: Thomas S. Field and Virginia Field
    1977: Norris Patterson

    Toggle Accordion
  • Athletic Hall of Fame

    Jewell’s Hall of Fame was established in 1994 to recognize outstanding achievement by alumni and/or faculty in the areas of athletic achievement or coaching, or other noteworthy accomplishments in athletic-related areas. The selection is based solely on what the individual or team accomplished while associated with Jewell. Read about our Hall of Fame inductees.

    Toggle Accordion